Stand 26.04.2024
Pruett Carter
Lot 71060
You Can’t Have a Heart, The American Magazine interior, 1939
Oil on canvas
71,1 x 125,7 cm (28,0 x 49,5 in)
Lot 71060
Oil on canvas
Schätzpreis:
US$ 7.000 - 10.000
€ 6.500 - 9.300
Auktion: -10 Tage
Heritage Auctions Texas
Ort: Dallas, TX
Auktion: 23.04.2024
Auktionsnummer: 8161
Auktionsname: Illustration Art Signature® Auction
Essay
Zustand
Signed and dated lower right
Pruett Alexander Carter (American, 1891-1955) You Can't Have a Heart, The American Magazine interior, August 1939 Oil on canvas 28 x 49-1/2 inches (71.1 x 125.7 cm) Signed and dated lower right Property from the Sordoni Collection HID12401132022 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
Lined canvas. Scattered craquelure throughout. Under UV exam, there appears to be a few spots of inpaint. Center vertical stretcher bar line visible. Framed Dimensions 32 X 54.5 Inches
Signed and dated lower right
Essay
Zustand
Gemerkt